School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. List of local superstitious beliefs or practices.
    1. If one of the hens (or other domestic fowl) come into the house with a straw or hay twig trailing to its foot or tail. a stranger will call before nightfall
    2. A membs of the family "bringing in a straw" on his or her foot. is also considered to mean the visit of a stranger on that day.
    3. If one of the crooks on the crane (used for hanging pots, kettles, etc.) 'cracks' that is, shifts its position with a slight noise, not immediately after its' being adjusted when the kettle so is put on the fire but after an interoal and of its own accord, the family may prepare for a visitor that day.
    4. The same result will follow if the tongs falls into the fire head first.
    5. a tongs or a broom thrown after a person leaving the house on any particular mission will ensure his success.