School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    district even at the present time in that if a person afflicted with warts happens on a little water in a hollow in a stone, when not looking for it, and bathes the warts in this water they are supposed to disappear gradually as a result.
    Another cure for warts given by Bernard Doherty's daughter-in-law (she got it from her mother
    The person who wished to get rid of warts gathered some clay and kept it till he saw a funeral. He then rubbed his warts with the with the clay and threw it after the funeral, saying: "Corpse of clay, carry my warts away"
    The Doherty family also told of another popular cure of other days as follows:-
    potato - that is, one having no 'eyes' or buds. Cut this potato in three pieces, and bury deep under a green sod. The potato, being blind, cannot grow and
          1. medicine for human sicknesses