School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

person was "sound and well today".
    Bernard McBride asked him did he know what cured him and he said he did - that the cure was to swallow a live frog. McBride said that he must have been a brave man if he swallowed a frog, and the other replied that it was not so hard as it seemed that in the harvest time there are always tiny little frogs to be found, sometimes no bigger than the nail of one's finger and that a specimen really small could be swallowed alive quite easily.
    He said that the cure was certain, that he vouched for it from his own personal experience, because the case he had mentioned as having completely recovered on using this remedy was his own father, who, as a young man, in the last stages of consumption, was given this prescription and in desperation tried it - with the amazing result stated.