School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men sometimes wore coats called Swallow-tail Coats. There was a long split up the back of these coats. There was a number of brass buttons on the front.
    The boys going to school wore petticoats just like the little girls. They wore these until they were thirteen or fourteen years of age when they put on trousers.
    Both men and women wore Maírtíns which were stockings without feet. Neither boys nor girls wore shoes until they were twelve or thirteen years of age.
    Men wore home-made flannel shirts. No poor man ever wore a shirt that was bought in the shop. Rich men on Sundays wore white linen shirts which were also home-made.
    Country men sometimes wore coats called Bhaile-Coats. These coats were short and were made like vests. There were no buttons on them.
    Sarah Kelly
    Meencrumlin, Co. Donegal