School: An Clochán (roll number 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Donegal
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. To prepare ground for a turnip crop the ground is first ploughed as for a potato crop. It is then cultivated and drilled. Manure is now carted out to the field and left in piles along the bottom of the drills. It is scattered with grapes every evening by the labourers and the drills are closed. The turnips are generally sown by machine in our district. When the turnips are about three inches above the ground they are grubbed with a machine very like a plough only it stands on five legs and when the horse pulls this it tears up the bottom of the drill and loosens the clay. They are then thinned to about 5 inches apart. When they are full grown some farmers pull them and put them in pits but the majority leave them in the drills and pull them
    Charles Blackburn
    Kiltyfergal, Co. Donegal