School: An Clochán (roll number 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Donegal
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. The snare wire may be bought in shops, a sixpenny roll makes twenty four snares. It may be got in penny worths also.
    First a small bit of the wire is put round a pencil, next it is twisted with a pliers to make a loop. The wire is cut about two feet from the loop; the other end is put through the loop. Now another loop is made on this end, thereby making a loop on each end.
    A strong piece of cord is put through the last loop and tied securely to a peg.
    The peg is driven down in the ground on a rabbit's track. Another little stick is put standing in the ground.
    This stick has a little split in it, and keeps the wire upright. The wire is put into the split. The snare is set 3 inches high on the path.
    (fig.)
    Tommie Patton