School: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (roll number 9882)

Welchtown, Co. Donegal
R. A. Alcorn

1. The bread that the people used long ago was made from oat meal, and some of it was made from potatoes.
    Potatoe bread was made from potatoes.
    First of all the potatoes were boiled, then they were peeled and bruized out and mixed with flour. Then they were cut into squares and cooked.
    Boxty was made from potatoes.
    First the potatoes were boiled and peeled and bruized out. Then some raw potatoes are put into a cloth. First of all they are peeled and grated. Then both are mixed together and cooked in a hot oven.
    The Hand quern was used long ago.
    It was a large stone mill, used for grinding grain. There was a hole in the stone it was used for holding the grain. Then another stone was placed over the grain and then the grain was crushed.
    1. products
    Helen Hume