School: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (roll number 9882)

Welchtown, Co. Donegal
R. A. Alcorn

1. Buyers sometimes come round to the houses, and buy the animals. But it is the most common to take them to the fair. In some places there is a field where the fair is held, Everybody who sells an animals gives luck's penny, and they give it according to the size of the animal. When the bargain is completed they mark the animal with a coloured kind of paint, sometimes they use mud off the street, and they put an X on the back of the animal.
    There is a special fair for pigs, but there is no special fair for horses or cattle or any other animals.
    In this part the people don't pay toll on a fair day, or market day.
    They just put the animal into a yard and pay money before they take it out again.