School: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (roll number 9882)

Welchtown, Co. Donegal
R. A. Alcorn

1. Old John Leeper, of the Burnside was out raking one night. His nephew, Willie the Rover, left him to the foot of his own lane. They said "Good-night". When John was nearly at his own door he heard voices saying "Saddle a horse for me" John shouted "Saddle one for me too". No soon had he said this then he was whipped off his feet and he found himself on horseback.
    When he came to himself he found himself at the other side of Stranorlar. He set out for home, On the way he met some carts going to Strabane with flax and he hid himself behind the ditch till they had passed.
    It is said that an old witch lived in the Gorey. Every night she came down and turned the rocks in the corn fields into cattle and they ate the corn.
    James Thompson
    Farmer