School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Paidreacha
    When people are out on a journey if they see anyone working in a field near by they "Good luck to the work".
    When people are driving animals to a fair if they meet anyone on the road the people they meet say "Good luck to you".
    I someone goes into a house borrowing milk or butter they say to the people of the house when receiving the loan "may God send you plenty" "May you never want" or "may God bless your cow"
    When my mother rakes the fire at night she cuts the sign of the cross on the hearth stone and as she does so she says "In the name of the Father and of the Son".
    When we go into a house we say "God save all here". If the people of the house speak first they say "you are welcome".
    At Christmas when we meet people
    Maggie Carr