School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times the people had no iron gates like the gates we have now it was wooden gates made out of oak and fir which they got in the bog.
    The people also made their own ropes out of horse hair and lint.
    In olden times the people had no lint mills to bruise or scutch their lint. They spread it out on the road side they put their horse in their cart and they put some stone in the cart too. Then they went back and forwards on the lint till they had it all bruised. Some times they had a bid lint stone with a hold in the center of it and through this hold they put a big iron shaft with rings in it which are about a foot apart and they had a horse to draw it and they could move it out and in till they had it all bruised.
    When my grandfather was a boy the people made all their own baskets at home. When they were making baskets for holding turf or potatoes they made them out of green Sally rods. When they were making baskets for holding eggs or goods they boiled the Sally rods and peopled them. They made the frame of the basket out of the strongest of the rods and they plaited the finest of them out and in till they had the basket
    Charlie Morrow
    William Morrow