School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Forty two years ago there was a great hurricane. It came on the 21st December 1895. There were losses of lives on land and sea. The papers said that the velocity of the wind was 140 miles an hour. It was a more severe storm in England than in Ireland or Scotland. Bridges were torn down and several train disasters happened in our district here. Houses were stripped bare and hay and corn stacks were tumbled. In the Downing's harbour over forty fishing boats broke from their moorings and were smashed to pieces along the shore and on rocks in the bay. The R.C. Church was badly damaged, the ridging was blown away, and doors and windows damaged.