School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Umricam lost a lot too. The whole roof was taken off Robert Alcorn's barn in Glinsk and it was carried away up to the upper end of Glinsk to a house called Matthew Peoples and it would have gone farther only it struck a tree.
    James Carr Muineagh had a boat tumbled on her mouth on a nice level green up at the full sea mark at a place called the Ben Point. A man named Gorge Morrow who lived in the town land of Seedaugh was going home from raking that night and he noticed that the boat was in danger of been lifted by the wind so he went up and wakened James.
    They thought she would have been lifted before they got down to her again. They tied her down with ropes and kept her safe.
    During the same storm there were six fishing boats wrecked and theyr tied to the quay at Downings.