School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Cruadtan (?) 27: 1: 1938
    A terrible disaster took place at Morass ferry a number of years ago. George McKemey the man who owned the ferry at that time, and his two sons were leaving a gentleman and lady with a horse and cart across to the Morass side of the ferry. They were using a big boat for ferrying horses and cattle.
    Two men were holding the horse in the boat, one on each side. They had some kind of an argument so they began to fight across the horse's back. At one end of the smaller of the isles is very deep water. It is said to be the deepest water inside Mulroy Bay.It was there they were fighting, so the horse jumped in the boat and capsized her.
    George McKemey swamto the isle, and when he reached it he saw his two sons out struggling in the water. He took
    Thomas Gallagher
    Tully, Co. Donegal