School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in the town land of Leatbeg about sixty years ago and he was a strong man too.He could push an eighteen foot boat from the full sea mark down the shore into the water when it was a strand all by himself.
    The same man could catch a linseed barrel when full, which then weighs three hundred weight, by both ends and he could go down Milford quay steps with it into a boat and step from the beam to beam and set it in the stern.
    A man named McCorcell once lived in the town land of Aughadohor and once the wheel of his cart gave up with a load of peats and he held up that side until he went home - a distance of about three miles.