School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

About seventy years ago one evening my grandfather was coming home from Milford riding on a black mare. When he was near a little bridge about two miles from his home the mare stood and would go no farther. My grandfather patted her and tried to force her on but still she refused. No matter what he would do she would not go on.
    In the end he hit her lightly with his whip but still she would not go on and this time she tried to turn round on the road. My grandfather got angry with her and this time he hit her very hard.
    Then the mare rose up on her hind legs and took a leap forward. When the mare was leaping my grandfather saw a black just like a big black dog lying across the road. When the mare got past it she gave a great squal/squeal. (?)
    My grandfather had to get down from the saddle and he had great difficulty in getting the mare home. When he got home he had to take the mare
    John Morrow
    William Morrow