School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

Once upon a time in Lurgancloughan a townland not very far from where I live there was a woman who had a young baby, and the fairies came and took it away, and left a fairy baby instead.
    As time passed by the baby got no bigger. Many a time the mother wondered why it was not growing.
    One day a neighbour man went in, and the mother went to do some work. The baby got up in the cradle and asked, "Is the old hag out". It then asked the man if he would like to hear a tune on the bagpipes, and it pulled a set of bagpipes out from under the pillow and started to play. When it felt the woman coming in it put the bagpipes under the pillow again and started to cry.
    Next day the same man went in and said that there was a hill on fire. The child rose up in
    Thomas Gallagher