School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. My Father's Farm
    My father's farm is situated in the town-land of Glinsk. My grandfather James Carr, bought it from a man named William Peoples about the year 1850. The family lived on it then till 1873, when they were evicted by Lord Leitrim, (known as the old tyrant)
    The landlord put black bulls and highland sheep to graze on it and tumbled the houses. The first owner died soon after Lord Leitrim was murdered near Milford in 1878. The heir who succeeded him was a very good man and gave the people back their land. My grandfather, John Carr got back his father's farm in 1879 as conacre then in 1881 he got owner to it right. Since that time nobody can be evicted if they pay their rent.
    These are the names of the fields,
    The far Bray,