School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. A long time ago a man and his son were down at ballywhoriskey shore. They were gathering sea weed. It was midillen late in the evening. The saw a white ship comming towards them. They could hear the nicest of Music and singing. The ship came in on dry land there came a hundred we red men up to the little boy. And they were taking him away only the father ran and caught the boy and put him on the horse on front of him. And the rope on the horse turned as white as snow. The boy cried away till next day. the father had to take up (Canon) Boyle and he cured him.
    Grace Clinton
    Female
  2. There was a story told about a wee boy out herding his cattle he was only seven years old he was out in a field called, the horse park convient to the sea there came a wee man to him with a long red whisker and a wee red flannel shirt on him he caught the wee boy by the shouldiers and took all his clothes and lifted him out of them and threw them into the sea he could do nothing with himself because he had medals on his neck. then the wee boy came running home and told his people and all the neighbours went out with sticks round and round but could find nothing and everybody thought it must have been a fairie. this happened over in Ballyherin. The
    There is another storie told too about too boys coming