School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. (no title)

In olden days fairies were supposed to be seen dancing on the top of a high fort that is in Aughadreena...

In olden days fairies were supposed to be seen dancing on the top of a high fort that is in Aughdreena and it is said that many people used to watch them playing tunes and dancing and it was said that a man was one night coming from his neighbours house he met a wee man with a red whisker and a wee red coat and a wee white hat on him and he gave him three wishes I think one was that he would find a crock of gold down in that fort that the were dancing on. but I do not know the other two. that is all I know about in my own town land.
    Mary Ann Gibbons