School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. One time there were two girls cutting turf in Duntinny mos. One of the girls was cutting a very deep bank. And she came on a horn of gold soverns. The were very poor at first but the were rich at last.
    A long time ago a nother man the name of Frel from below portsalon he was digging in his own garden. he thought he came on a rock what was it but a crock of Silver. I am sure there is lots of others to be found
  2. There was a cave over in Ballyhurk one time. The mouth of it was opened, it was built with flags and lime and gravel. There was a giant living in it in olden days. Some men went over in it to look for gold that was supposed to be hidden in it. They walked on and on to get to the end of the cave but at a moment the cave shut and the could not get and farther, and all the neighbours could hear them calling "the wee lambs will be big sheep before wee will get back."
    Mary Ann Gibbons