School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    quite a member of them. Then he would get his mill into working order he would have so many men carrying water then the mill would take fire. The miller would call out water, water, like the mill is on fire. Then the two men would come forward with the water and throw it on the men that the were making the corn bags of the people would get all drenched to the skin the owners of the house would put them out then the would go outside and stop the chimney on tie the doors.
  2. This was a game they played at nearly every wake called Sweet. Draughts. They way the played them was two men sat down on the floor and got their heels together they got a big strong stick. Each one of them got a end and pulled to see which could lift each other. When they would be pulling right hard too men would stand on the tails of their coats to keep them from rising and very often the pulled that hard that some of them got their backs hurt.