School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. Amusement at Wakes
    One of the old games some forty or fifty years ago was what they called (hide the gully). The gully was a pocket knife or a short piece of a stick so they would sit all around the kitchen in a row on the floor there would be one person appointed for searching them so one in the row would have the (gully) but the searcher would not know who had it so he would start at one end of the row and search trying to find it they would pass it from one to another in the row under their laps all calling out (hide the gully, hide the gully, hide the gully well) and whatever person the gully would be found with the penalty was a number of strokes of soot from the chimney put on his cheek. The would carry on at that game until they would be as black as nigers.
    Another game they played at wakes was the miller grinding the corn into meal. One of the strongest men at the wake would be appointed for carrying the corn bags. He would carry the men or boys that were at the wake on his back and place them in a row sitting on the floor until he would have
          1. games
    Katie Mc Bride