School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. The Land Lord who owned most of the most of Fanad and the surrounding districts was Lord Leitrim. He was a very cruel man and any person who could not pay his rents he came and burned the house and put them out. One time he was going to law with a priest from Carrigart. A few days before the law suit a man met the priest and he said he was sorry to hear about the law case. The priest said that Lord Leitrim would not get the best of him. The man asked him how was that. The priest siad that he himself would be there but Lord Leitrim wouldnt. Neither he was because that morning when he was going to the law he was killed.
    Francis Mc Bride