School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. One time Lord Leitrim was going down to see cattle he had in a park there. When he was passing a house convenient to the park he opened the door and let the horse he had with him inside. There were no occupants in the house, except a woman and a young infant. The infant was in the cradle and the woman was very frightened. She pulled the cradle, bit by bit till she got it out the door. She had to stay outside till Lord Leitrim was coming back again (It was a law of Lord Leitrim, that time, that if any grass was growing on the turf that was cut, the person that owned the turf could be evicted.) He found a green sod in this woman's stack of turf and he evicted her in a week.
    One other time he was going to evict a man. When Leitrim and his sherriff and the police came to the house, they opened the door. The man was standing behind it with a graip in his hand. The man told them to stand back that this house was his, or the first man that came in he would stick the graip in him. The sherriff told him to take it easy for the house would not be long his. The man told them to wait a minute and he took his recent receipt and a lease out of his pocket. He told the sherriff to come and read them, but he would not give them to him in his hand. When the sherriff told Leitrim about the lease he said he could not evict him now, but he said when the lease would expire, he would
    Rose Sweeney