School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. There was an old shop in our house about sixty five years ago. It was owned bu my grandfather. There was another old shop in cashel preacan. about forty five years ago. It belong to a man the name of Micky McConigle. There was another in ardglas owned by Phil Friel that was about fifty five years ago. There was another in Newton owned by Micky Sweeney about 69 years ago. There was another in Croughan owned by Billy Friel that was about 58 years ago. There was another in roughan owned by John McFeeters that was about 50 years ago. There was another in Aughadaughley owned by Dan Sweeney about forty six years ago.
  2. In olden days there were not many shops compared to now-a-days. There was a shop in Rossnakill another in Tamney another in Ballynashanagh another in Ballyallon and another in Cashelpreghan. The shop in Rossnakill belonged to a man the name of Peter Marley. He had a shoemakers shop a big grocer shop and a bar. and had a big trade on a fair day. It was only a sort of a rickle of a house at that time but it is now a big Hotel and a Mr McCongly has it bought. The next shop was in Tamney it belonged to a man the name of John Shiels he was the father of Garie Shiels who is
        1. trade
    Mary Ann Gibbons