School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. There is a holy well down in Drumnacracnaig it is called the Turas it opens on the Ninth of June and closes on the eighteenth. You can go to it any time in the day you wish. You say nine Our Fathers nine Hail Marys and nine Glorias. You do that for six times.
    Every time you go round the well you lift a wee stone and throw it into a heep of stones lying at the well it was blessed by Saint Columba. There is another one down in Doughmore it is called Saint Dawaddog's. It is always opened. There is no special time for it. The people mostly always go too it on Good Friday fasting. They say nine Our Fathers nine hail Marys and nine glories. They do that for seven times. There is another over in Ballylare. It is called Turus Paidrick. It is opened on Saint Patricks day. The prayers you say at it are six Our Fathers six Hail marys and six Glories for eight times in honour of saint, Patrick
    Mary Ann Gibbons