School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. Stoks[?] of folk the Banshee follows. It is a spirit. It follows folks Death.
    Gallaghers of Glenfanad: for about a month or two before they die.
    Campbells of Loughlane: It follows their death for about three or four weeks before they die. It cries about the fields near hand the people who are for Death.
    It follows the McAteers of Kilmacreannan. It follows their Death for about a month or two before they die.
    It follows the MCooches of Kerrykeel for nearly six weeks before the Die. Up there the Banshee calls in a field far away from the house.
    It follows the Davises of Rathgorey for about two months before the Die. It goes very near hand them.
    It follows the McElwaines of Roskirk for a few days before they die. It stays on the top of a Ditch near hand the house.
    Sally Gibbons