School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    would defeat the other and beat them out of the town. There was a man in the lower part of the parish who was very much in the habit of rising a row in the town of Rossnakill. So the authorities had to put him under bail. He would get some of his friends to raise a row he would walk in front of them over to Balina then he would call back to his man "Keep chap" boys till you get over the Balina bridge". he was free of his bail there.
  2. In olden days when the men went to the fairs a good lot of them got drunk. When the men got into a rage with a bad fair the faced one and a nother and began to fight. The way the fought was by throwing stones on a sling. When one man got hit with a stone he jumped at another man and the tow would begin to fight. The would hammer one a nother with big black thorn sticks. Some men got as much as they were not able to eat there food. They had to drink milk to keep them alive. Other people got as much as the were left unconscious what the would them do with them was leve them about a yard from a lough to see would the roll in.
      1. people
    Mary Ann Gibbons