School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. If a person had the toothache and go into a blacksmith and get a nail from him and drive it into a holly tree, the toothache would stay away as long as the tree stood.
    There were men and women in this place who could make a cord from flax, known as a spraining cord. The cord was tied on the sprain, and would cure it.
    A cure for erysipelus was to get butter from three people (man and wife of the same name) without their being asked for it
    Another cure for erysipelus was to get water from a burn or river dividing three town-lands and throw it on the person without his knowing or seeing who did it.
    A cure for measles is to drink the soup of boiled nettles.
    A cujre for warts is to wash them in the water the black-smith uses for cooling the iron in.
    A seventh son or ninth daughter in a family in succession could cure the evil.
    A cure for swelling was to put chick weed over the fire to warm it was then put on the swelling and it would go away
    Rose Sweeney