School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. A old cure for warts is if you would be going along a stone wall and find a wee hole in the stones rub on some of the water and the warts will go away quick. if you look for the water it is no good.
    Another old cure for the sting of a nettle is to get the yound leaves that is in a docken and there is some old sticky fluid rub it on and it cures the sting altogether.
    An old cure for a sore throat to get wrack from the shore and suck the wee beady things that is on the wrack. suck it and drink it up. spit out the wee bits of wrack and the sore throat will go away soon.