School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. In olden days (the had no fancy sofas lake now so when (The wanted a nice soft seat (the filled a big bag of chaff and fixed it on the stools that was what (the had instead of sofas
    They had no mirrors lake now so when (the wanted to see them selves (the took a dish of clean water and looked in to it. That was the way (the (done when (the were no mirrors.
        1. buildings
    Mary Ann Gibbons
    Female
  2. The poor people had a large flat basket made of rods grown at home. They boiled the potatoes in a pot and then threw them out in the basket they them set the basket on top of the pot the whole family sat around on low stools for there were no chairs and in this way they ate their dinner or supper as the case might be