School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. There is an old fort in Aughadreena on the top of a hill. It is a circle surrounded by a clay fence. A lots of farmers land touch it. You can see half the parish from the top of it. It is very scenery.
    There is another one up in Drumfad it is on Mr. Foster's land. It is on the top of a hill. It is a circle surrounded by a clay fence and big stones.
  2. There is another old fort up at the top of Lizzie Martins hill in Aughdreena. It is about twice the breadth of a cart wheel and a big hollow in the middle of the Fort. There is a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in the hollow and fairies were supposed to be seen dancing on the top of the hill long ago when old people were living about it. But the fairies were never seen this long long time.
    Kitty Mc Bride