School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. There was a woman who lived at O Donnell's of Ballykinard and she had sheep and cattle and a small farm of her own. It was about ninty years ago and there were robbers going about stealing cattle.
    They came to her to steal sheep and she said she would tell the authorities. They killed her and dug a hole and never put her in a coffin. They buried her in a hole they made. Some time later there were some other persons who were digging and they found the woman. They made a grave in at the foot of O Donnell's brae and buried her right in there. The priest was there too and the track of her grave is there still and there are briars growing over it. Somebody cut them down and the mark of the grave is there like an ordinary grave in the graveyard. This poor woman was named ever after as Betty Moss, because she was killed and buried in the Moss. Those who killed her were never caught after that. Some people say her ghost is to be seen at times as if she were running and a
    Kitty Mc Bride