School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. Transport is a very easy matter nowadays. Seventy years ago when shopkeepers in Fanad wanted goods they had a very hard job to get them. When they had a load of eggs gathered in they packed them in boxes with straw. They loaded their carts and started off to Rathmullan at midnight. When arrived at Rathmullan they put on a small boat and started for Fahan. At Fahan another cart was hired to go to Derry. Another night was spent in Derry before starting home. The Carts were again loaded with goods and they started home again boats for hiring were as plenty then as carries nowadays.
        1. public infrastructure
    Francis Mc Bride