School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. This is how Fanad got its name. One day two boys were looking for bird's nest in Drumfad. At last they got a birds nest.
    The two boys began to argue about it. At last they began to fight, they fought till one of them had killed the other.
    There was a large stone set over the place where the boy was killed, this is not the place he was buried.
    We can see the stone from that day to this day, we can see it from a far distance. This place was called afterwards fa nead, It means "about a nest". This story explains how Fanad got its name.
    - Written by Sarah Thompson,
    Age 11 years ( ),