School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    hand in the saucer with clean water in it they would be married happily. If they put their hand in thee saucer with no water in it, they would not be married at all. If they their hand into the saucer with dirty water in it, they would be married to a widow, or widower,
    (3) The one about knocking at the hen-house door was. They went out and knocked at the hen-house door, and whatever number of times the cock crew, that would be the number of years until they would be married.
    (4) If you throw the apple skin over your left shoulder without breaking it, it falls into the initials of your husband, or wife "to be", if it is peeled at 12 O'clock p.m.
    Mary A. Gallagher