School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal

Four for a boy
    Five for silver
    Six for gold
    Seven for a secret never to be told
    If they were going a journey and they saw one magpie they would be afraid to go on that journey because they thought some bad luck might fall on them.
    Another superstition they had was, If any person was going along the road and found a horse shoe with old nails in it, if they lifted it and carried it up-side-down they would have good luck soon.
    Another one the people had was to gather a bunch of flowers on the evening before the first of May and leave them on their window, they thought they would have good luck throughout the year.
    These are only a few if the old superstitions but there are many more which are not written here.