School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. The Saldana was an English ship and she was going from Portsalon over to England with three hundred soldiers on board. When she left Portsalon there came on a storm and she went in along the shore for shelter. She struck on a rock called Swilly Rock and (all her) turned over and all her crew were drowned except the Captain and his wife.
    The Captain swam to the shore and he was killed. When his wife came to the shore, a woman bit off her two fingers to get the gold rings that she wore.
    The remains of this ship can still be seen sticking up in the water and when the fishermen are out fishing they have to keep away from this place because the boat might strike on a rock.
    There was a lot of gold in the Saldana and often there came divers and went down and found some gold, but there is still some remaining in her yet. This ship was wrecked in
    Joe Mc Connell
    P. Morning