School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. When a man is going to kill a cow, the first thing he does, he gets a tub and washes it clean, and he puts the blood into the tub, but he must keep stirring the blood with his hand so that it will not thicken.
    Then he gets the puddings, and he washes them clean, and then he cuts them into lengths. Then he fulls about three-quarters of them with oat-meal, and blood. Then he pouts them into a pot, and row about with straw until he notices them hard.
    Then he puts them on the table, and when they are dry enough he hangs them up on the roof in the form of a ring.
    These puddings will keep for a good while.
    These puddings are said to be very nice to eat.