School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. There is a little Lough situated beside Ballynashannagh hill and there is a big rock beside the lough with a cave in under it.
    Long ago, there were fairies seen about this place and it was believed that they lived in this cave and many people were afraid to pass the rock at night.
    There was a man living by himself close to the Lough and one night there came a little man dressed in a red cloak into him and asked him for the full of his hat of oatmeal. The old man gave it to him.
    He came back the next night for more and he gave him some more.
    The next night the little fairy came back with twice as much as the old man had given him and told him he would never want anything and it was so.
    We learn a lesson from
    Ballynashannagh, Co. Donegal