School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the ones who were fighting against him ran after him until they put him into a house, and he had to flee from the kitchen, and go to the room.
    Then another man rushed to the room, and with one fatal blow ODonnell killed him. Then another man tried to get in the window, and ODonnell struck him on the nose.
    After that they ones outside did not know what to do, and one of them went over to Buncrana for the soldiers, and when they were coming they fired their guns. Then, when they heard the guns fire, they set fire to the house in revenge.
    Then they asked ODonnell would he prefer to die inside or would he prefer to die before his enemies, and he preferred to die inside, so then the soldiers came to the rescue, and took ODonnell out off the flames, and the soldiers gave him 60£ each year for his bravery. There were 6 people killed, three on each side of the stream.
    That same day there was a man in the fair, and he told a friend of my father's to go home, because there was blood shed in air, and that there was to be funeral after funeral.
    Some of the old people say that there were some of the ones that were killed on that day buried in the graveyard of the parish church of
    Mary A. Gallagher
    Over 14