School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour. The churning is done by hand. In the summer time the churn-dash is moved up and down because there is a lot of milk in it. In the winter the churn dash is put from side to side because there is not so much in it. During the process hot or cold water has to be put into it according to the time of year as it has to be kept at a certain temperature. After churning a little while we can see little grains of butter gathering on the top of the milk. Then we pour in cold water to gather up the grains together. Then after churning another little while the grains get gathered into a lump.
    All the butter is gathered together and lifted off the buttermilk and it is put into a wooden
    Florence Mc Collum