School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. There were only a few shops in this district in olden times. Women would go round with a basket with goods to sell. They would have 2lb. tobacco and also tea and sugar which were divided into 2oz. packets. The women gathered eggs for the goods. People had to go to Ramelton for good clothes. They used every day the clothes that they made at home. They made skirts out if flax. They got wool from the sheep with which they knit stockings. People bought and sold after Mass. They would buy clothes and animals. Money and eggs were paid for goods. In some cases goods were bartered for butter and eggs. Also labour was given in exchange for goods because the people had no money. It was said
        1. trade
    Florence Mc Collum