School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages mostly took place in January and February. Sometimes a pair might get married in Lent but it was forbidden by all the Churches. The people were allowed to be married after Easter. No people were married in Advent. It was generally from November to the first or second of January.
    There were some matches made near where I live. It is said that a step-father chose a wife from a man named Borland. Some of the months were supposed to be unlucky and some were supposed to be lucky. May was not a lucky month. June, July and August were supposed to be lucky months.
    When girls were getting married they were
    Florence Mc Collum