School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. People came round on foot. They carried their bags on their backs and some had donkeys. They were very poor and they had nothing unless what the people gave them. The men made tins and the girls sold them. The old women would go round and get bits of wool. Then they would knit men's socks and little boy's clothes. Then they would go round and give them to the people for some meal or flour. They hardly ever got any money but they sometimes got a penny for a tin that would now cost over a shilling. Some would gather rags and give tins and clothes for them. They would go to Derry and sell them for making paper. No people gave gypsies any
      1. people by social grouping
    Florence Mc Collum