School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. The kinds of bread that were most locally made in the district were called Potato bread, Boxty bread, Stampy bread, and Oat meal bread.
    The potato bread was made with potatoes and oaten meal. The boxty bread was made with potatoes and flour. The stampy bread was made with indian meal, boiled and raw indian meal mixed together. The oat meal bread was made with oaten meal and water.
    The flour was made from the wheat. The oat meal was made from the corn. There was no water or milk added to either classes of bread unless oaten and there was water added to it. The oaten bread was made before the fire. The griddle was made of iron. Any kind of bread can be made on a griddle.
    1. products
    Jasmine Morrow