School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. There are three fairs held in this district. The fairs are held in Milford, Kerrykeel and Rossnahill. Fairs are held in small towns.
    There was a fair in Rossnahill a good while ago, but then it was stopped. It started a month ago again. The fair of Kerrykeel was held on the 8th of each month at one time. It was changed to the 6th a few months ago. The Milford fair is held on the 23rd of each month. The Rossnahill fair is held on the 3rd of each month.
    Sometimes on a fair day the buyers go along the roads and when men come up to them with cattle they try to buy the cattle off them before they get to the fair. Sometimes they get the cattle cheaper from the men along the road than they would get them at the fair.
        1. trade
    Jasmine Morrow