School: Ballyheerin (roll number 16279)

Ballyheerin, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next day a cow belonging to the house was dead. An animal died every day until at last there was not a four footed animal left. This mysterious man was a fairy.
  2. The family name of the Leitrim’s was Clements. Their ancestor came over with King William in sixteen ninety and was granted an estate in Donegal for his services to that King. His residence was in Mulroy where the castle is still to be seen though unoccupied. There is a beautiful wood around it for which many evictions took place to make room.
    He was shot on the 1st of April in eighteen seventy eight. He was the most cruel landlord of his time and he carried out wholesale evictions. At last the people became heartbroken and many attempts were made to shoot him. Plans were made at various times but the people concerned always failed to carry them out. A couple of years before his death two men went to the castle to shoot him. It was a Sunday morning and the landlord was in his office with his agent. He observed two men among the trees. He became suspicious of them as he lived in daily dread. His agent was for going to investigate but Leitrim went himself whereupon his intended slayers lost their nerve and fled. This incident shows us that at any rate Leitrim was no coward.
    Three Fanad men did the deed. How they were
      1. people