School: Ballyheerin (roll number 16279)

Ballyheerin, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. About twice fifty years ago there lived in the townland of Ballyheerin an old woman named Isabel Ms Kemmy. One fine summers evening at sunset as she was working about her house there stepped into her a very small old-looking lady, about the height of her knee. On her frail shoulders was rested a crimson cloak and a little red cap with two tassels was her headgear. At once the woman of the house knew that she was a fairy.
    The unnatural lady was the first to break the silence "You are not getting the good of your cows and butter, but if you will give me a sixpence I'll make things all right", said she in a low melodious voice.
    "I have no sixpence" replied the timid woman of the house.
    "You need tell me no lies - you have a sixpence - look up there in that hole in the wall", she said, pointing to the spot.
    The woman looked in the hole and found a sixpence which had been put there by the old man of the house. She gave it to the fairy. The latter thanked her very much and was about to go when she exclaimed "Could you now give me a canful of meal". "I can surely", answered the woman of the house and she immediately got her the meal. The fairy also thanked her for the meal and then bade her good evening.
    Aodh Ó Frighil